CA Global Group - Politique de confidentialité et collecte de données

Privacy Policy: South Africa

CA Global cares about your privacy and is dedicated to ensuring the safety of your personal information through compliance with the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, candidates, website visitors, and other stakeholders, as is our responsibility under national law. In line with this, all personal information that we collect from you or that you submit, will only be used for the purposes laid out in this policy.

 

As a responsible organisation in South Africa, we continually strive to:

  1. Shield your personal details from internal or external threats, be they intentional or accidental.

  2. Maintain full transparency about our specific purposes for collecting and processing your personal information.

  3. Safeguard and be accountable for all personal information gathered through all forms of written communication including email, data from our websites and networks, our offices and administration, and our consultants.

Types of Personal Information We Collect from You

CA Global collects personal details from candidates, clients, website users and all other stakeholders. The kind of information we collect and process depends on who the subject is as well as the specific purpose for collecting and storing it.

Where relevant, we will indicate what information is required and for what purpose, your privacy rights, and other applicable stipulations of the POPIA policy. We will also inform you of the costs should you not share this information, such as being unable to provide you with the services you require from us. We conform to the dictates of POPIA that state we cannot use your special personal information without general or specific authorisation.
 

The personal details we may collect from an individual include, but are not confined to, the following:

  • Your name, age, race, sex, gender, nationality, language, marital status, disability, medical history, and any identifying number;

  • Your contact details, such as your physical address, postal address, telephone number, and email address;

  • Correspondence sent by you that is private and confidential, whether implicitly or explicitly

  • Your biometric data;

  • Details of your educational and employment history as well as any criminal history;

  • Any other relevant details from your curriculum vitae (CV) – this pertains to candidates only.

Please be advised that throughout your relationship with CA Global, there is a high probability that we will gather additional personal information from you in the future, either directly or via third parties like companies who have received job applications from. We will continue to inform you of the type of information we wish to obtain from you as well as how we will use this information.

How We Gather Your Personal Information

CA Global collects information given to us both directly and indirectly by you.

Direct ways you provide us with your personal information may include:

  • Correspondence between you and CA Global via telephone, email or direct message on our social media platforms.

  • Filling in forms on our websites.

  • Posts that you publish on our social media pages.

  • Completing a survey.

  • Filling in a promotion or competition forms.

You indirectly provide us with personal information when you visit and use our social media platforms or websites. Technologies such as web beacons and cookies collect information from visitors to these sites and platforms. Through these we may collect personal information including but not limited to:

  • Your location and IP address.

  • Your device type and operating system.

  • Your web browser.

  • Track your activities on our online platforms, such as products and services that you have searched for or viewed.

You may configure your web browser to reject our cookies if you wish to limit the information that we are able to gather from you.

Why We May Require Your Personal Information

CA Global requires specific personal information from you to provide you with our products and services, personalised content, and an optimal user experience on our websites and social media platforms.

We will only collect, process, use, and disclose your personal information where necessary and with your consent, except where we are required by law to share your information. Should this happen, we will inform you.

 

Collection of candidates’ personal information, such as curriculum vitae, is used for purposes including but not limited to:

  • Screening you as a suitable candidate for employment.

  • Sending your CV and necessary details about you to clients and companies you are applying to.

  • Satisfying client contract requirements.

  • Providing you with tailored website content and consultant services.

  • Sending your information to trusted third parties or law enforcement bodies if needed.

  • Matching you with suitable jobs.

  • Informing you of future positions.

  • Responding to questions you may have.

  • Updating you on your job application progress.

  • Sending you job alerts and relevant industry updates should you sign up to receive them.

Collection of personal information of candidates, clients, users, and other relevant stakeholders is used for purposes including but not limited to:

  • Maintaining a business relationship and correspondence with you;

  • Providing you with the services you require from us;

  • Complying with regulatory obligations;

  • Providing you with a personalised website experience and consultant service;

  • Emailing you in order to promote products;

  • Assisting in legal proceedings

  • Sending you industry news updates.

We collect and store employees’ personal information for purposes including but not limited to:

  • Complying with various regulatory obligations;

  • Performing pre- and post-employment checks and screenings such as criminal record checks;

  • Assisting in legal proceedings;

  • Carrying out audits and record-keeping duties;

  • Tracking and optimise your online activities;

  • Providing you with employee benefits;

  • Submitting the necessary information to the Department of Employment and Labour and Receiver of Revenue.

CA Global will inform you accordingly if we intend to use your personal information for reasons that are not in your legitimate interest before requesting your consent.

Length of Time We Store Your Personal Information

In line with the POPI Act, CA Global will retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary and discard it once it has fulfilled the purpose of its collection. However, there are exceptional circumstances to this, and we may keep your information for a longer time in the following cases:

  1. When we are legally required to do soWe may continue to hold your personal information when required or authorised to do so by South African law.

  2. When we are reasonably required toWe may need a record of your personal information for legal reasons relating to our activities and operations, depending on the situation.

  3. When a contract requires itThere may be cases where, for example, we require clients’ personal details such as their contact information to fulfill the terms of their contract with us.

  4. ConsentWe may retain records of your personal information when you voluntarily give us informed consent.

Commitment to Protecting Your Personal Information and Rights

CA Global makes every effort to protect your personal details and privacy, taking various safety measures to reduce the risk of unauthorised access to, or sharing of, your information. These safety measures include employing security technology, regularly testing our sites and systems for weaknesses, and confirming to all relevant regulations. However, we cannot guarantee with all certainty the security of the information you voluntarily provide to us.

Our employee contracts include consent clauses for the keeping and use of employee details, and each member of staff has an obligation to sign this upon joining the company.

Making changes to your personal details
All clients, candidates, stakeholders, and employees whom we collect personal information from will be informed about the processing of their personal details and be allowed to correct or update these details. We may require proof of your identity in some cases before you can make changes to your personal information, and it is asked that you provide accurate details about yourself.

Your right to access your personal information
As a data subject, you have the right to access your personal information we have on record and can request a copy of this information.

Your right to withdraw consent or object
You have a legal right to make an objection to the processing of your personal information unless we are doing so for legal reasons. You may also oppose and refuse the use of your personal details for our direct marketing purposes.

Cross-Border Transfer of Your Personal Information

CA Global is prohibited from transferring your personal information to foreign countries except for when:

  • You have given consent and agreed to the transfer of your personal details.

  • The transfer is required in order to fulfill our contract with you.

  • The transfer benefits you and obtaining your consent is not reasonably achievable, and where it is likely that you would give your consent.

  • The individual who would receive your information is subject to similar regulations as our company.

What Happens When There is a Security Breach?

In the case of a security breach in the company systems that hold personal information, we shall take necessary steps to investigate the breach and determine if any information has been compromised, as well as who it belongs to. Following this we will notify you if your information has been compromised via email, a website notification, or registered mail. In notifying you we will inform you of the possible consequences of the breach, the measures we are taking to address the issue, identity of the party responsible for the breach, and our recommendations for how you can avoid the effects of the breach and avoid such circumstances in future.

Contact Us

If you have any inquiries about this privacy policy notice, require further explanation about POPIA, wish to make changes or corrections to your personal information, or want to withdraw your consent, kindly contact CA Global at privacy@caglobalint.com or +27 21 659 9200.

Politique de confidentialité

Cette politique de confidentialité est conçue pour détailler la manière dont CA Global Group gère la collecte et l'utilisation des données des utilisateurs du site Web. CA Global Group peut collecter diverses données pour faciliter l'expérience des visiteurs.

Quelles données nous collectons et pourquoi:

CA Global Group collecte des données personnellement identifiables telles que le nom, l'adresse e-mail, l'adresse IP, le numéro de téléphone et l'emplacement d'un utilisateur. Nous suivons également les clics et l'utilisation des visiteurs de notre site Web (un site Web tiers, Google Analytics, utilise ces données). Nous recueillons des informations sur la page, telles que l'URL et le titre de la page que l'utilisateur visite. Nous suivons également les informations du navigateur telles que le nom du navigateur, la fenêtre ou le volet d'affichage, la résolution de l'écran, que Java soit activé ou non par l'utilisateur, la version de Flash que l'utilisateur utilise et le périphérique utilisé par l'utilisateur pour accéder au navigateur.

La

Notre site Web utilise également des cookies (petits fichiers de lettres et de chiffres), conçus pour collecter des informations afin d'optimiser nos services, de faciliter l'expérience du navigateur et d'augmenter les fonctionnalités. Nous collectons ces données à des fins de marketing et pour créer une meilleure expérience personnalisée pour les visiteurs de notre site Web. Ces données nous permettent également de modérer les commentaires sur notre site Web.

La

Nos objectifs principaux pour la collecte d'informations personnelles sur des individus sont:

La

  • Fournissant des services;

  • Répondre aux demandes;

  • Maintenir la relation client;

  • Informer les abonnés de nos offres de services et développements;

  • Reporting et gestion; et

  • Tout objectif lié à nos activités

La

Nous pouvons utiliser des informations personnelles sur des individus pour commercialiser nos services, y compris par e-mail. Cependant, les individus ont le droit de s'opposer au traitement des données personnelles le concernant pour un tel marketing, comme expliqué ci-dessous.

Candidats

CA Global Group peut collecter des données personnellement identifiables auprès des candidats qui soumettent des CV sur notre site Web. Nous pouvons recueillir des données telles que la nationalité, le numéro d'identification, les numéros de contact, la date de naissance, le sexe, la langue, le statut de placement, l'e-mail, l'identifiant Skype, l'adresse, le dossier de crédit, l'éducation, l'industrie, des informations sur l'employeur actuel d'un candidat (y compris la période de travail, monnaie et salaire et avantages sociaux), salaire souhaité, salaire et avantages sociaux attendus, raison de chercher un emploi et capacité de déménager. Nous pouvons également collecter des données sur la race et le casier judiciaire d'un candidat afin de respecter les obligations légales et les politiques internes, telles que celles relatives à la diversité et à la non-discrimination. Ces informations sont transmises à CatsOne, le système de recrutement interne utilisé par nos recruteurs. Pour plus d'informations sur la politique de confidentialité de CatsOne, cliquez ici .

Politique de cookies:

CA Global Group utilise plusieurs cookies pour optimiser nos services. Les cookies mémorisent des informations vous concernant, ce qui facilite votre utilisation de notre site Web.

La

Le but principal de la majorité de ces cookies est de faire de la publicité / cibler les utilisateurs. Ces cookies permettent des publicités basées sur des liens, des services de partage et de liaison de contenu et des publicités vidéo en ligne. Certains cookies améliorent également la vitesse de chargement des pages Web pour les sites Web à fort trafic.

La

Nos cookies collectent des données telles que les données d'audience pour permettre le ciblage de la publicité basée sur le profilage des visiteurs et les widgets Web intégrés par les propriétaires de sites dans des pages ou d'autres contenus, pour permettre aux visiteurs de créer et de partager des liens vers le contenu sur les réseaux sociaux.

La

Bien que les cookies soient utilisés par défaut, ils peuvent être désactivés. Cependant, cela peut vous empêcher d'utiliser la gamme complète de nos services disponibles.

Utilisation de sous-processeurs tiers:

Nous utilisons une variété de sites Web tiers pour aider à exécuter nos pages Web CA Global Group, dont certaines peuvent collecter des données utilisateur. Les données collectées par ces sites tiers nous permettent, ainsi qu'à ces sites Web, de faciliter davantage l'expérience utilisateur. Ces sites peuvent collecter des données personnellement identifiables telles que le nom, l'adresse e-mail, le numéro de téléphone, le fournisseur de téléphonie mobile, le pays d'origine, le système d'exploitation, le nom de l'entreprise, l'adresse e-mail, l'adresse de facturation et l'adresse postale, le cas échéant. Les autres données collectées sont utilisées comme données de journal, telles que l'adresse IP d'un utilisateur, le type de navigateur, la version du navigateur, les pages de notre service visitées, l'heure et la date de la visite, le temps passé sur ces pages et d'autres statistiques.

Divulgation des renseignements personnels

Nous ne divulguons pas systématiquement d'informations personnelles à d'autres organisations, sauf si:

La

  • Requis par la loi;

  • l'utilisation ou la divulgation est autorisée par cette politique;

  • nous pensons qu'il est nécessaire de vous fournir un produit ou service que vous avez demandé ou auquel vous avez souscrit;

  • pour protéger les droits, la propriété ou la sécurité personnelle de tout membre du public ou client de CA Global Group ou les intérêts de CA Global Group;

  • une partie ou la totalité des actifs ou des activités de CA Global Group sont ou peuvent être transférés à une autre partie dans le cadre de la vente de tout ou partie de nos activités; ou

  • vous donnez votre consentement.

La

Nous pouvons également partager des informations non personnelles, anonymisées et agrégées à des fins de recherche ou de promotion. Sauf indication contraire dans la présente politique, nous ne vendons ni n'échangeons pas d'informations personnelles à des tiers ni ne permettons à ces tiers d'utiliser ces informations personnelles.

La

Nous utilisons une gamme de fournisseurs de services pour nous aider à maximiser la qualité et l'efficacité de nos services et de nos opérations commerciales (y compris les exigences commerciales internes, telles que le recrutement et les besoins en capital humain). Cela signifie que des personnes et des organisations n'appartenant pas à CA Global Group auront parfois accès aux informations personnelles détenues par CA Global Group et pourront les collecter ou les utiliser auprès de ou pour le compte de CA Global Group. consultants, maisons de courrier, fournisseurs de stockage de sécurité hors site, hébergeurs de sites Web, gestionnaires de bases de données électroniques ou gestionnaires d'événements. Nous demandons à nos fournisseurs de services de respecter nos directives de confidentialité et de ne pas conserver ces informations ou les utiliser à des fins non autorisées.

La

Si notre personnel obtient des produits ou des services offerts par un tiers en vertu d'un accord ou d'un arrangement entre ce tiers et CA Global Group, tel qu'un fournisseur de carte de crédit, nous pouvons fournir vos informations personnelles à ce tiers, y compris les informations relatives à votre utilisation de ces services.

Transfert d'informations:

Dans le cadre d'un réseau mondial d'entreprises, CA Global Group échange des informations, y compris des informations personnelles, entre ses bureaux. En conséquence, nous pouvons transférer des informations personnelles en dehors de l'Afrique du Sud. Nous pouvons également utiliser des installations ou des sous-traitants à l'étranger pour traiter ou sauvegarder ses informations ou pour fournir certains services à CA Global Group. En conséquence, nous pouvons transférer vos informations personnelles à nos installations ou sous-traitants à l'étranger à ces fins.

La

Cependant, un tel transfert d'informations ne modifie aucun de nos engagements à protéger votre vie privée et les informations restent soumises aux obligations de confidentialité existantes.

Sécurité des informations personnelles:

Selon le but pour lequel nous avons collecté des informations personnelles (par exemple, l'inscription à un événement CA Global Group ou une demande d'informations ou de matériel particulier), nous pouvons stocker certaines informations par voie électronique dans le système de gestion de la relation client de CA Global Group. Une partie ou la totalité de ces informations personnelles peuvent être mises à la disposition des partenaires et du personnel autorisé de CA Global Group pour une utilisation conformément à cette politique.

La

Nous nous efforcerons de prendre toutes les mesures raisonnables pour sécuriser toutes les informations que nous détenons à votre sujet, que ce soit par voie électronique ou sur papier, et pour maintenir ces informations exactes et à jour. Nous exigeons également que nos employés et nos sous-traitants respectent la confidentialité de toute information personnelle détenue par CA Global Group.

La

La transmission d'informations via Internet ou par e-mail n'est pas totalement sécurisée. Bien que nous fassions de notre mieux pour protéger vos données personnelles, nous ne pouvons garantir la sécurité des données lorsque vous les transmettez à notre site; une telle transmission est à vos propres risques. Une fois que nous aurons reçu vos données personnelles, nous utiliserons des procédures strictes et des fonctions de sécurité pour essayer d'empêcher tout accès non autorisé.

La

Nous visons à atteindre les meilleures pratiques du secteur en matière de sécurité des informations personnelles qu'il détient. Notre politique est de détruire les informations personnelles une fois qu'il n'y a plus de nécessité légale ou commerciale pour nous de les conserver.

Accès à l'information:

Nous fournirons l'accès aux informations personnelles à la demande d'une personne, sauf dans les circonstances limitées dans lesquelles il nous est permis de retenir ces informations (par exemple, lorsque l'octroi de l'accès porterait atteinte à la vie privée d'une autre personne).

La

Lorsque vous faites une demande d'accès à des informations personnelles, nous vous demanderons de fournir une forme d'identification (comme un permis de conduire ou un passeport) afin que nous puissions vérifier que vous êtes bien la personne à laquelle les informations se rapportent. Dans certains cas, nous pouvons également demander des frais administratifs pour couvrir les frais d'accès.

La

Si à tout moment vous souhaitez connaître les informations personnelles que nous détenons à votre sujet, vous pouvez nous contacter par écrit ou par e-mail.

La

Comment faire supprimer des données:
La

Les utilisateurs qui ne souhaitent pas être suivis peuvent demander que leurs données soient supprimées de notre site Web. Cliquez ici pour demander la suppression de vos données.

La

Corrections et préoccupations:
La

Si vous pensez que les informations que nous détenons à votre sujet sont incorrectes ou obsolètes, ou si vous avez des préoccupations concernant la façon dont nous traitons vos informations personnelles, veuillez nous contacter et nous essaierons de résoudre ces problèmes.

La

Si vous souhaitez que vos informations personnelles soient supprimées, veuillez nous le faire savoir et nous prendrons des mesures raisonnables pour les supprimer (sauf si nous devons les conserver pour des raisons juridiques, d'audit ou de gestion des risques internes).

La

Si nous prenons connaissance de préoccupations ou de problèmes en cours concernant nos pratiques en matière de confidentialité, nous prendrons ces problèmes au sérieux et travaillerons à résoudre ces problèmes. Si vous avez d'autres questions concernant notre politique de confidentialité, ou si vous avez un problème ou une plainte, veuillez contacter notre délégué à la protection des données.

La

Effet de la politique:
La

CA Global Group opère dans un environnement commercial dynamique. Au fil du temps, certains aspects de nos activités peuvent changer à mesure que nous réagissons à l'évolution des conditions du marché. Cela peut nécessiter la révision et la révision de nos politiques. CA Global Group se réserve le droit de modifier sa politique de confidentialité à tout moment et de vous en informer en publiant une version mise à jour de la politique sur ce site Web.

Personal Data Removal Request

If you have any inquiries about this privacy policy notice, require further explanation about POPIA, wish to make changes or corrections to your personal information, or want to withdraw your consent, kindly contact CA Global at privacy@caglobalint.com or +27 21 659 9200.