CA Global Group - Política de privacidade e coleta de dados

Privacy Policy: South Africa

CA Global cares about your privacy and is dedicated to ensuring the safety of your personal information through compliance with the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, candidates, website visitors, and other stakeholders, as is our responsibility under national law. In line with this, all personal information that we collect from you or that you submit, will only be used for the purposes laid out in this policy.

 

As a responsible organisation in South Africa, we continually strive to:

  1. Shield your personal details from internal or external threats, be they intentional or accidental.

  2. Maintain full transparency about our specific purposes for collecting and processing your personal information.

  3. Safeguard and be accountable for all personal information gathered through all forms of written communication including email, data from our websites and networks, our offices and administration, and our consultants.

Types of Personal Information We Collect from You

CA Global collects personal details from candidates, clients, website users and all other stakeholders. The kind of information we collect and process depends on who the subject is as well as the specific purpose for collecting and storing it.

Where relevant, we will indicate what information is required and for what purpose, your privacy rights, and other applicable stipulations of the POPIA policy. We will also inform you of the costs should you not share this information, such as being unable to provide you with the services you require from us. We conform to the dictates of POPIA that state we cannot use your special personal information without general or specific authorisation.
 

The personal details we may collect from an individual include, but are not confined to, the following:

  • Your name, age, race, sex, gender, nationality, language, marital status, disability, medical history, and any identifying number;

  • Your contact details, such as your physical address, postal address, telephone number, and email address;

  • Correspondence sent by you that is private and confidential, whether implicitly or explicitly

  • Your biometric data;

  • Details of your educational and employment history as well as any criminal history;

  • Any other relevant details from your curriculum vitae (CV) – this pertains to candidates only.

Please be advised that throughout your relationship with CA Global, there is a high probability that we will gather additional personal information from you in the future, either directly or via third parties like companies who have received job applications from. We will continue to inform you of the type of information we wish to obtain from you as well as how we will use this information.

How We Gather Your Personal Information

CA Global collects information given to us both directly and indirectly by you.

Direct ways you provide us with your personal information may include:

  • Correspondence between you and CA Global via telephone, email or direct message on our social media platforms.

  • Filling in forms on our websites.

  • Posts that you publish on our social media pages.

  • Completing a survey.

  • Filling in a promotion or competition forms.

You indirectly provide us with personal information when you visit and use our social media platforms or websites. Technologies such as web beacons and cookies collect information from visitors to these sites and platforms. Through these we may collect personal information including but not limited to:

  • Your location and IP address.

  • Your device type and operating system.

  • Your web browser.

  • Track your activities on our online platforms, such as products and services that you have searched for or viewed.

You may configure your web browser to reject our cookies if you wish to limit the information that we are able to gather from you.

Why We May Require Your Personal Information

CA Global requires specific personal information from you to provide you with our products and services, personalised content, and an optimal user experience on our websites and social media platforms.

We will only collect, process, use, and disclose your personal information where necessary and with your consent, except where we are required by law to share your information. Should this happen, we will inform you.

 

Collection of candidates’ personal information, such as curriculum vitae, is used for purposes including but not limited to:

  • Screening you as a suitable candidate for employment.

  • Sending your CV and necessary details about you to clients and companies you are applying to.

  • Satisfying client contract requirements.

  • Providing you with tailored website content and consultant services.

  • Sending your information to trusted third parties or law enforcement bodies if needed.

  • Matching you with suitable jobs.

  • Informing you of future positions.

  • Responding to questions you may have.

  • Updating you on your job application progress.

  • Sending you job alerts and relevant industry updates should you sign up to receive them.

Collection of personal information of candidates, clients, users, and other relevant stakeholders is used for purposes including but not limited to:

  • Maintaining a business relationship and correspondence with you;

  • Providing you with the services you require from us;

  • Complying with regulatory obligations;

  • Providing you with a personalised website experience and consultant service;

  • Emailing you in order to promote products;

  • Assisting in legal proceedings

  • Sending you industry news updates.

We collect and store employees’ personal information for purposes including but not limited to:

  • Complying with various regulatory obligations;

  • Performing pre- and post-employment checks and screenings such as criminal record checks;

  • Assisting in legal proceedings;

  • Carrying out audits and record-keeping duties;

  • Tracking and optimise your online activities;

  • Providing you with employee benefits;

  • Submitting the necessary information to the Department of Employment and Labour and Receiver of Revenue.

CA Global will inform you accordingly if we intend to use your personal information for reasons that are not in your legitimate interest before requesting your consent.

Length of Time We Store Your Personal Information

In line with the POPI Act, CA Global will retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary and discard it once it has fulfilled the purpose of its collection. However, there are exceptional circumstances to this, and we may keep your information for a longer time in the following cases:

  1. When we are legally required to do soWe may continue to hold your personal information when required or authorised to do so by South African law.

  2. When we are reasonably required toWe may need a record of your personal information for legal reasons relating to our activities and operations, depending on the situation.

  3. When a contract requires itThere may be cases where, for example, we require clients’ personal details such as their contact information to fulfill the terms of their contract with us.

  4. ConsentWe may retain records of your personal information when you voluntarily give us informed consent.

Commitment to Protecting Your Personal Information and Rights

CA Global makes every effort to protect your personal details and privacy, taking various safety measures to reduce the risk of unauthorised access to, or sharing of, your information. These safety measures include employing security technology, regularly testing our sites and systems for weaknesses, and confirming to all relevant regulations. However, we cannot guarantee with all certainty the security of the information you voluntarily provide to us.

Our employee contracts include consent clauses for the keeping and use of employee details, and each member of staff has an obligation to sign this upon joining the company.

Making changes to your personal details
All clients, candidates, stakeholders, and employees whom we collect personal information from will be informed about the processing of their personal details and be allowed to correct or update these details. We may require proof of your identity in some cases before you can make changes to your personal information, and it is asked that you provide accurate details about yourself.

Your right to access your personal information
As a data subject, you have the right to access your personal information we have on record and can request a copy of this information.

Your right to withdraw consent or object
You have a legal right to make an objection to the processing of your personal information unless we are doing so for legal reasons. You may also oppose and refuse the use of your personal details for our direct marketing purposes.

Cross-Border Transfer of Your Personal Information

CA Global is prohibited from transferring your personal information to foreign countries except for when:

  • You have given consent and agreed to the transfer of your personal details.

  • The transfer is required in order to fulfill our contract with you.

  • The transfer benefits you and obtaining your consent is not reasonably achievable, and where it is likely that you would give your consent.

  • The individual who would receive your information is subject to similar regulations as our company.

What Happens When There is a Security Breach?

In the case of a security breach in the company systems that hold personal information, we shall take necessary steps to investigate the breach and determine if any information has been compromised, as well as who it belongs to. Following this we will notify you if your information has been compromised via email, a website notification, or registered mail. In notifying you we will inform you of the possible consequences of the breach, the measures we are taking to address the issue, identity of the party responsible for the breach, and our recommendations for how you can avoid the effects of the breach and avoid such circumstances in future.

Contact Us

If you have any inquiries about this privacy policy notice, require further explanation about POPIA, wish to make changes or corrections to your personal information, or want to withdraw your consent, kindly contact CA Global at privacy@caglobalint.com or +27 21 659 9200.

Política de Privacidade

Esta política de privacidade foi projetada para detalhar como o CA Global Group lida com a coleta e o uso de dados dos usuários do site. O CA Global Group pode coletar uma variedade de dados para facilitar a experiência do visitante.

Quais dados coletamos e por que:

O CA Global Group coleta dados de identificação pessoal, como nome de usuário, endereço de email, endereço IP, número de telefone e local. Também rastreamos cliques e o uso de visitantes do nosso site (um site de terceiros, o Google Analytics, utiliza esses dados). Reunimos informações da página, como o URL e o título da página que o usuário está visitando. Também rastreamos informações do navegador, como nome do navegador, janela de visualização ou painel de visualização, resolução da tela, se o usuário tem ou não o Java ativado, qual versão do Flash o usuário está usando e qual dispositivo o usuário está usando para acessar o navegador.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Nosso site também utiliza cookies (pequenos arquivos de letras e números), projetados para coletar informações para otimizar nossos serviços, facilitar a experiência do navegador e aumentar a funcionalidade. Reunimos esses dados para fins de marketing e para criar uma experiência personalizada maior para os visitantes do site. Esses dados também nos permitem moderar comentários em nosso site.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Nossos principais objetivos para coletar informações pessoais sobre indivíduos são:

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

  • Prestação de serviços;

  • Respondendo a pedidos;

  • Manter o relacionamento com o cliente;

  • Notificar os assinantes de nossas ofertas e desenvolvimentos de serviços;

  • Relatórios e gerenciamento; e

  • Qualquer propósito relacionado aos nossos negócios

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Podemos usar informações pessoais sobre indivíduos para comercializar nossos serviços, inclusive por email. No entanto, os indivíduos têm o direito de se opor ao processamento de dados pessoais a seu respeito para tal marketing, conforme explicado abaixo.

Candidatos

O CA Global Group pode coletar dados de identificação pessoal de candidatos que enviam currículos em nosso site. Podemos coletar dados como nacionalidade, número de identificação, números de contato, data de nascimento, sexo, idioma, status de colocação, email, ID do Skype, endereço, registro de crédito, educação, indústria, informações sobre o empregador atual de um candidato (incluindo o período de trabalho, moeda e remuneração e benefícios), remuneração desejada, salário e benefícios esperados, razão para procurar emprego e capacidade de se mudar. Também podemos coletar dados sobre a raça e antecedentes criminais do candidato, a fim de cumprir as obrigações legais e políticas internas, como as relacionadas à diversidade e à discriminação. Essas informações são enviadas para o CatsOne, o sistema interno de recrutamento que nossos recrutadores usam. Para obter informações sobre a política de privacidade da CatsOne, clique aqui .

Política de cookies:

O CA Global Group usa vários cookies para otimizar nossos serviços. Os cookies lembram informações sobre você, facilitando o uso do nosso site.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

O principal objetivo da maioria desses cookies é para publicidade / segmentação de usuários. Esses cookies permitem anúncios baseados em links, serviços de compartilhamento e vinculação de conteúdo e publicidade em vídeo online. Alguns cookies também melhoram as velocidades de carregamento de páginas da Web para sites de alto tráfego.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Nossos cookies coletam dados como dados de público-alvo para permitir a segmentação de publicidade com base no perfil do visitante e widgets da Web incorporados pelos proprietários do site em páginas ou outro conteúdo, para permitir que os visitantes criem e compartilhem links para o conteúdo nas redes sociais.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Embora os cookies sejam usados ​​por padrão, eles podem ser desativados. No entanto, isso pode impedir que você use toda a gama de nossos serviços disponíveis.

Uso de subprocessadores de terceiros:

Utilizamos diversos sites de terceiros para ajudar a executar nossas páginas da web do CA Global Group, algumas das quais podem coletar dados do usuário. Os dados coletados por esses sites de terceiros permitem a nós e a esses sites facilitar ainda mais a experiência do usuário. Esses sites podem coletar dados de identificação pessoal, como nome de usuário, endereço de email, número de telefone, operadora de celular, país de origem, sistema operacional, nome da empresa, endereço de email, endereço de cobrança e endereço postal, quando necessário. Outros dados coletados são usados como dados de log, como endereço IP de um usuário, tipo de navegador, versão do navegador, as páginas do nosso serviço visitado, a hora e a data da visita, o tempo gasto nessas páginas e outras estatísticas.

Divulgação de informações pessoais

Não divulgamos rotineiramente informações pessoais a outras organizações, a menos que:

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

  • requerido pela lei;

  • o uso ou a divulgação são permitidos por esta política;

  • acreditamos que é necessário fornecer a você um produto ou serviço que você solicitou ou contratou;

  • proteger os direitos, propriedade ou segurança pessoal de qualquer membro do público ou cliente do CA Global Group ou dos interesses do CA Global Group;

  • alguns ou todos os ativos ou operações do CA Global Group são ou podem ser transferidos para outra parte como parte da venda de parte ou de todos os nossos negócios; ou

  • você dá o seu consentimento.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Também podemos compartilhar informações não pessoais, desidentificadas e agregadas para fins de pesquisa ou promocionais. Exceto conforme estabelecido nesta política, não vendemos ou trocamos informações pessoais com terceiros ou permitimos que esses terceiros usem essas informações pessoais.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Utilizamos uma variedade de prestadores de serviços para nos ajudar a maximizar a qualidade e a eficiência de nossos serviços e operações comerciais (incluindo requisitos internos de negócios, como requisitos de recrutamento e capital humano). Isso significa que indivíduos e organizações fora do CA Global Group às vezes têm acesso às informações pessoais mantidas pelo CA Global Group e podem coletar ou usá-las de ou em nome do CA Global Group Isso pode incluir, mas não está limitado a, contratados independentes e consultores, caixas postais, provedores externos de armazenamento de segurança, hosts de sites, gerenciadores de banco de dados eletrônicos ou gerenciadores de eventos. Exigimos que nossos prestadores de serviços sigam nossas diretrizes de privacidade e não mantenham essas informações ou as usem para fins não autorizados.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Se nossa equipe obtiver produtos ou serviços oferecidos por terceiros de acordo com um contrato ou acordo entre esse terceiro e o CA Global Group, como um fornecedor de cartão de crédito, poderemos fornecer suas informações pessoais a esse terceiro, incluindo informações relacionadas a seu uso de tais serviços.

Transferência de informação:

Como parte de uma rede global de empresas, o CA Global Group troca informações, incluindo informações pessoais, entre seus escritórios. Como resultado, podemos transferir informações pessoais para fora da África do Sul. Também podemos usar instalações ou contratados no exterior para processar ou fazer backup de suas informações ou fornecer determinados serviços ao CA Global Group. Como resultado, podemos transferir suas informações pessoais para nossas instalações ou contratados no exterior para esses fins.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

No entanto, essa transferência de informações não altera nenhum de nossos compromissos de proteger sua privacidade e as informações permanecem sujeitas às obrigações de confidencialidade existentes.

Segurança de informações pessoais:

Dependendo da finalidade para a qual coletamos informações pessoais (por exemplo, registro para um evento do CA Global Group ou uma solicitação de informações ou materiais específicos), podemos armazenar algumas informações eletronicamente no sistema de gerenciamento de relacionamento com clientes do CA Global Group. Algumas ou todas essas informações pessoais podem estar disponíveis para parceiros e equipe autorizada do CA Global Group para uso em conformidade com esta política.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Nós nos esforçaremos para tomar todas as medidas razoáveis ​​para manter segura qualquer informação que tenhamos sobre você, eletrônica ou impressa, e para manter essas informações precisas e atualizadas. Também exigimos que nossos funcionários e processadores de dados respeitem a confidencialidade de qualquer informação pessoal mantida pelo CA Global Group.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

A transmissão de informações via Internet ou e-mail não é completamente segura. Embora façamos o possível para proteger seus dados pessoais, não podemos garantir a segurança dos dados enquanto você os transmite ao nosso site; essa transmissão é por sua conta e risco. Depois de recebermos seus dados pessoais, usaremos procedimentos estritos e recursos de segurança para tentar impedir o acesso não autorizado.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Nosso objetivo é alcançar as melhores práticas do setor na segurança das informações pessoais que elas contêm. É nossa política destruir informações pessoais quando não houver mais uma necessidade legal ou comercial de retê-las.

Acesso a informação:

Forneceremos acesso a informações pessoais mediante solicitação de um indivíduo, exceto nas circunstâncias limitadas em que nos é permitido reter essas informações (por exemplo, quando a concessão de acesso infringiria a privacidade de outra pessoa).

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Quando você solicita o acesso a informações pessoais, solicitaremos que você forneça alguma forma de identificação (como uma carteira de motorista ou passaporte) para que possamos verificar se você é a pessoa a quem as informações estão relacionadas. Em alguns casos, também podemos solicitar uma taxa administrativa para cobrir o custo do acesso.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Se, a qualquer momento, você quiser saber quais informações pessoais mantemos sobre você, entre em contato conosco por escrito ou por e-mail.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Como excluir os dados:
O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Usuários que não desejam ser rastreados podem solicitar a exclusão de seus dados de nosso site. Clique aqui para solicitar a exclusão de seus dados.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Correções e preocupações:
O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Se você acredita que as informações que mantemos sobre você estão incorretas ou desatualizadas, ou se você tem preocupações sobre como lidamos com suas informações pessoais, entre em contato conosco e tentaremos resolvê-las.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Se você deseja excluir suas informações pessoais, informe-nos e tomaremos as medidas necessárias para excluí-las (a menos que seja necessário mantê-las por motivos legais, de auditoria ou de gerenciamento interno de riscos).

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Se tomarmos conhecimento de quaisquer preocupações ou problemas em andamento relacionados às nossas práticas de privacidade, levaremos esses problemas a sério e trabalharemos para resolvê-los. Se você tiver outras dúvidas relacionadas à nossa política de privacidade ou tiver algum problema ou reclamação, entre em contato com nosso Diretor de Proteção de Dados.

O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

Efeito da política:
O que outras pessoas estão dizendo

O CA Global Group opera em um ambiente de negócios dinâmico. Com o tempo, os aspectos de nossos negócios podem mudar, à medida que respondemos às mudanças nas condições do mercado. Isso pode exigir que nossas políticas sejam revisadas e revisadas. O CA Global Group se reserva o direito de alterar sua política de privacidade a qualquer momento e notificá-lo publicando uma versão atualizada da política neste site.

Personal Data Removal Request

If you have any inquiries about this privacy policy notice, require further explanation about POPIA, wish to make changes or corrections to your personal information, or want to withdraw your consent, kindly contact CA Global at privacy@caglobalint.com or +27 21 659 9200.